Greek Russia

Cyprus houses for sale

Cyprus Buy Properties

Properties in Cyprus
Properties for sale in Cyprus
Cyprus property for sale Cyprus Properties Property in Cyprus for sale
Cyprus real estates agents +357 9936 4333
Cyprus property agents +357 7000 9876
Like us on Facebook

UK RESIDENCY THROUGH TIER 1 INVESTMENT

UK residency can be achieved through investment under the Tier 1 Investor Category. The UK government grants the Tier 1 Investor Visa to individuals who have a capital of at least £1m to invest in the UK. Also, individuals who already have permission to stay in the UK can extend their stay by switching into Tier 1 (Investor) and stay for a further period of up to three years. It is also possible for an individual to apply for permanent residency – Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), after having spent a certain period of time in the UK as a Tier One Investor.

After obtaining the Tier 1 (Investor) status one can apply for a further extension of stay and consequently apply for the ILR given that the individual has made an investment of £1m in the UK, of which at least £750,000 have been invested in the UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining £250,000 can be invested as the investor pleases, for example it can be held in a personal account or be used to invest in real estate property.

Depending on the amount of investment in the UK, you can qualify for permanent residency after a period of either 2, 3 or 5 years as follows:

  • £1 million investment – eligible for settlement after 5 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £1m in the UK or own personal assets of £2m and borrow £1m from a UK Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) regulated bank.

  • £5 million investment – eligible for settlement after 3 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £5m in the UK or own personal assets of £10m and borrow £5m from a UK PRA regulated bank.

  • £10 million investment – eligible for settlement after 2 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £10m in the UK or own personal assets of £20m and borrow £10m from a UK PRA regulated bank.

After a certain period of time of obtaining the ILR, the investor and family can apply for a UK citizenship and passport.

Residency