Greek Russia
Cyprus real estates agents +357 9936 4333
Cyprus property agents +357 7000 9876

UK RESIDENCY THROUGH TIER 1 INVESTMENT

UK residency can be achieved through investment under the Tier 1 Investor Category. The UK government grants the Tier 1 Investor Visa to individuals who have a capital of at least £1m to invest in the UK. Also, individuals who already have permission to stay in the UK can extend their stay by switching into Tier 1 (Investor) and stay for a further period of up to three years. It is also possible for an individual to apply for permanent residency – Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR), after having spent a certain period of time in the UK as a Tier One Investor.

After obtaining the Tier 1 (Investor) status one can apply for a further extension of stay and consequently apply for the ILR given that the individual has made an investment of £1m in the UK, of which at least £750,000 have been invested in the UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. The remaining £250,000 can be invested as the investor pleases, for example it can be held in a personal account or be used to invest in real estate property.

Depending on the amount of investment in the UK, you can qualify for permanent residency after a period of either 2, 3 or 5 years as follows:

  • £1 million investment – eligible for settlement after 5 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £1m in the UK or own personal assets of £2m and borrow £1m from a UK Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA) regulated bank.

  • £5 million investment – eligible for settlement after 3 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £5m in the UK or own personal assets of £10m and borrow £5m from a UK PRA regulated bank.

  • £10 million investment – eligible for settlement after 2 years in the UK

The applicant must either invest £10m in the UK or own personal assets of £20m and borrow £10m from a UK PRA regulated bank.

After a certain period of time of obtaining the ILR, the investor and family can apply for a UK citizenship and passport.